> ## Documentation Index
> Fetch the complete documentation index at: https://docs.getcargo.ai/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover all available pages before exploring further.

# Email Bison

> Connect Email Bison to create and manage leads in your cold email campaigns.

## How to set up Email Bison

### Authentication

Email Bison uses API key authentication with a dedicated instance domain:

1. Log in to your Email Bison account
2. Copy your dedicated instance URL (e.g. `https://send.acme.com`) — this is different for each account
3. Generate an API token from your Email Bison settings
4. In Cargo, create an **Email Bison** connector
5. Paste your instance URL in the **Domain** field
6. Paste your API token in the **API key** field

## Email Bison actions

### Create lead

Create a new lead in Email Bison.

**Required fields:**

* **Email**: The lead's email address
* **First name**: The lead's first name
* **Last name**: The lead's last name

**Optional fields:**

* **Title**: The lead's job title
* **Company**: The lead's company name
* **Notes**: Additional notes about the lead
* **Custom variables**: Key-value pairs for personalization

### Update lead

Update an existing lead in Email Bison.

**Required fields:**

* **Lead ID**: The ID of the lead to update
* **Email**: The lead's email address
* **First name**: The lead's first name
* **Last name**: The lead's last name

**Optional fields:**

* **Title**: The lead's job title
* **Company**: The lead's company name
* **Notes**: Additional notes about the lead
* **Custom variables**: Key-value pairs for personalization

### Upsert lead

Create a lead if it doesn't exist, or update it if it does.

**Required fields:**

* **Email**: The lead's email address
* **First name**: The lead's first name
* **Last name**: The lead's last name

**Optional fields:**

* **Title**: The lead's job title
* **Company**: The lead's company name
* **Notes**: Additional notes about the lead
* **Custom variables**: Key-value pairs for personalization

**Use case:** Sync leads from your CRM or enrichment tools into Email Bison campaigns without worrying about duplicates.

## Rate limits

Email Bison is rate-limited to 10 requests per second. Cargo automatically handles rate limiting to ensure reliable delivery.
